Privacy Policy

Who am I?

My name is Alexandra Reuer and I am a freelance translator of English and Spanish documents into German, and German documents into English. I am also an interpreter for English and German. I am based in the UK and as such subject to the requirements of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) which came into force on 25 May 2018. You can contact me via the details provided on my website.

Why do I process your personal data?

I collect, store and use your personal data for the following purposes:

  • to issue quotes,
  • to provide a translation, editing or consultancy service as requested by you,
  • to request a translation or proofreading service from you,
  • to comply with legal requirements.

Personal data collected may include your name, postal address, email address, telephone number and VAT number. Personal data may also include banking details for the express purpose of invoicing, or information in documents sent for the express purpose of translation or editing. All data is processed on password-protected computers and is not accessible by third parties.

I do not use your personal data for unsolicited marketing purposes, nor do I disclose it to unauthorised third parties.

If you follow my blog on alexreuertranslations.wordpress.com, WordPress will use your email address to send you notifications of new posts.

Legal Grounds

The legal basis for processing your data is to perform the translation, editing or consultancy services you request, or to take necessary steps prior to fulfilling that request which may in some cases involve subcontracting another translator, editor or interpreter to help perform the service in question.

What this means is that the personal data I hold and process is necessary for the performance of a contract.

Who else may have access to your personal data?

When outsourcing a text containing personal data for translation or editing by a colleague, I will make sure that the colleague in question is also GDPR-compliant and I will ask them to process the document accordingly. The same rationale applies to subcontracting interpreters.

For administrative purposes, other parties, including the providers of my cloud backup, blog, website and email hosting services, may have access to your personal data. All these parties are also compliant with the GDPR, or in the case of US companies, are self-certified under the US Privacy Shield framework.

How long do I keep your personal data?

I will keep your personal data for ten (10) years unless you ask me to delete or remove it sooner. Should you ask me to delete translations before the ten-year period has expired, I cannot be held responsible for queries or claims relating to the content, as I have no way of verifying the accuracy of the original content.

Data collected from blog subscribers is deleted only when the person in question unsubscribes.

Do you have the right to access your data?

You may contact me at any time to request a copy of your personal data, or to ask me to rectify or remove the information I hold. I will take action without undue delay and in any event within one month of receipt of the request.

Your right to lodge a complaint

If you have any concerns about how I process your personal data, please contact me. You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority in the UK (the Information Commissioner’s Office, or ICO) or in the country where you live.

Note about cookies

Cookies are small data files created by a website and stored on your computer or mobile device. For details about cookies on my website, see the WordPress Cookie policy.

— — —

This Privacy Notice was updated in October 2018. I will review and update it whenever necessary.